I was hit with such force that my car. Lien Negotiation Counsel Unveils Service to Help Personal Injury. As you know, Mandy will suffer from these injuries for the rest of her life. When calculating medical expenses for your settlement demand, be careful to use the full amount of the billed service. aware that a lien may be so large that is creates a disincentive to It means that you will not be able to sell the property until you pay the attorney. Civil Code section 3040(e) provides for a reduction for the percentage of comparative fault on the part of your client, if certain conditions are met: "Where a final judgment includes a special finding by a judge, jury, or arbitrator, that the enrollee or insured was partially at fault, the lien subject to . VIA EMAIL AND FAX TO 954.602.2800 South Broward Hospital District Christopher Clarke Supervisor These strategies can be used separately or in combination. Ron even fought to reduce how much I owed in medical bills so I could get an even larger settlement.